To Twitter (or is it tweet or twit or tweep or ...) or Not???

Greetings fab followers,

and a huge welcome to my new fab ones Melissa, Becky, mrsneurotic, Alex, Nicki, Jacki, Ashleigh, Toni, Vegemite Wife and Badger. Whew that's a lot of fabulousness!!! Hope I didn't miss anyone, welcome to you too if I did.

Anyway it's been awhile since I last posted. Let's see what excuses do I have .... ummm .....nope..... nuh ah...... no way ...... um no.... OK the usual excuse then ... I'm a slackass.

Oh and I have been making a new button which I would love you all to grab for your smashing blogs.

------------------------------------------------------------->see sidebar

And my fav blogger Katie over at No Missed Opportunities gave me this fantastic award........ she's sooooooooooo ace get over there and laugh your head off real soon.


So another thing I have been doing during my absence is pondering about joining Twitter.



Now you would think with a blog called nerdycomputergirl I would be on to all things computerish, such as Twitter. I mean I started my nerdishness computerishness as an internet chatter, then graduated to web design, then myspace and facebook and blogging along with signing up for about a trillion email subscriptions about anything and everything along the way.

So why am I not a twit (well apart from the obvious that I am often a twit IRL)? Is that even what you are called? I dunno .... I'm contemplating it but I have a pretty full plate already. I run a house, a husband, a kid, a cat, and a full time job. I mean even now I follow so many blogs I barely have time to read them all let alone comment. So another thing I need to follow.... I'm just not sure.

And how does it work? Do you follow on the internet or is it an sms type thingy or an email type thingy (all very technical terms there)? Oh so many unanswered questions.

I think I will have to investigate over the weekend.........

So what do you think fab followers....should I join or not? Do you tweet and should I follow you if I join?

By the way.... I did start this post yesterday intending to FlogYoBlog Friday but I just didn't get it finished. Not to worry I'm sure no one will mind if I linked it yesterday and posted it today.... how else will I find more great blogs?

I haven't yet flogged with the lovely Lori at Random Ramblings of a SAHM so here's her rules:

The New Rules (which are kinda almost pretty much the same as Brenda's Old Rules)


1.Follow her blog. (*ahem* *cough* Her Blog. Lori, Lori, Lori. You get the picture.)

2.Grab B's bubbly button and post it on your sidebar. (Just like me)

3.Link your First Name and/or Blog Name and URL of your linked post (not your homepage) below.

4.Add a short description (max of 125 chars). It could be a description of yourself, your blog or a teaser to your latest post.

5.Follow at least 1 linkyer/blogger (Be nice and spread the love).

6.The list will be open for linkyers on Fridays (and for the foreigners Friday as well).

7.A new and fresh link list will open every Friday. And you will have to link up AGAIN. The previous link list does not carry over to the following week.

8.And lastly, have lotsa fun. She means it. If she detects anyone not totally loving the awesomeness, she will bump you off the linky list. (Joking) (Kinda).


So anyway that's about it for me today. Thanks for all your lovely comments and I'll see ya'll real soon :-)
5 Responses
  1. Tweet!! You must Tweet! Seriously, I was in the same boat four months ago- do i have time for Twitter?- it's awesome, interesting, great for blog traffic, keeps you up to speed with what's going on in the world and you can be on there as much or as little as you like......

    *Ahem* And only slightly addictive ;)


  2. Draft Queen Says:

    I was a Twitter early adopter. I'm rarely active on it, with my "real" job getting in the way all the time. But should you join you can find me at draftqueen ;-)


  3. Katie Says:

    Many things:

    Yes, you should ABSOLUTELY tweet. Especially if you can do it from your phone! Then, when you're just sitting around you can send a quick tweet. I am a bit in love with tweeting. In fact, my husband's new favorite phrase is, "you're gonna tweet this, aren't you?" ---and yes, I am gonna tweet whatever it is. I love it.

    Second- I'm your favorite blogger? Um. Yeah. I'm gonna tweet that too. And thank you. I love you back. Yes I do!

    third- The button. I love that too. It is going on my page right NOW.

    last, You rock and I wish you lived in Michigan so that I could take you for coffee...or tea...or whatever. I think we would get on swimmingly. :)


  4. Katie Says:

    I hate to tell you, but I couldn't get your button to work. This of course be an error that I am making as I am a total technology space cadet but I couldn't get it on my page. It just came up as a lot of HTML code (don't even know if that is the right thing to call it)

    Sadness. :(


  5. @ Katie - Doh yes sadness here too some gremlin got to the code in my post can you try the one on my sidebar and see if that works?


Thanks for stopping by :-)